Skip to main content

Oils and butters

 

Discover our oils and butters sustainably sourced from the Brazilian biodiversity. These products contribute to enhancing Brazilian biomes, and most of them are even sustainably sourced thanks to partnerships with local communities. They will respond to the consumers' needs in terms of naturality, sustainable sourcing, with proven efficacy and pleasant sensations on the skin and hair.

Clariant-Image-Beracastamp-2022
Clariant-Image-Acai-extract-2022

Beraca Açai Oil

Extracted from açai berries by pressing the pulp, the açai oil is rich in oleic acid, a compound that efficiently provides moisturizing to the skin. The Beraca Açai Oil is part of a zero-waste strategy applied to the açai fruit in our supply chain.

INCI: Euterpe Oleraceae Fruit Oil

Clariant-Image-Andiroba-2022

Beraca Andiroba Oil

The oil extracted from the seeds of andiroba tree is rich in omega-9. It presents moisturizing activity and absorbs very quickly in the skin while providing high shine.

INCI: Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil

Clariant-Image-Annato-2022

Beraca Annato Oil

Annato oil comes from the seeds of the annato fruit. It is rich in carotenoids, which give it its red-orange color. 

INCI: Bixa Orellana Seed Oil

Clariant-Image-Babacu-2022

Beraca Babacu Oil

Obtained from the seeds of the Babaçu palm tree, this oil is an emollient agent that can be a sustainable alternative to coconut oil. It is rich in lauric acid and has a slightly oily feel.

INCI: Orbignya oleifera Seed Oil

Clariant-Image-Bacuri-2022

Beraca Bacuri Butter

Rich in vitamins and minerals, the butter extracted from the seeds of the bacuri can support skin barrier function and cellular energy. Its powdery feel and low oiliness makes it ideal for use in skin and scalp care products.

INCI: Platonia Insignis Seed Butter

Clariant-Image-Brazilnut-2022

Beraca Brazil Nut Oil

Extracted from the seeds of the brazil nut tree, one of the tallest and thickest tree in the rainforest, the Beraca Brazil Nut Oil can efficiently increase skin hydration.

INCI: Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil

Clariant-Image-Buriti-2022

Beraca Buriti Oil

Oil obtained from the buriti fruits pulp that can strongly increase skin hydration level, leaving a soft and hydrated after-feel.

INCI: Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil

Clariant-Image-Copaiba-2022

Beraca Copaiba Oil

Collected from the copaiba tree trunks, this oil-resin rich in beta-caryophyllene is used in formulations to provide softness and hydration feelings to the skin.

INCI: Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin

Clariant-Image-Cupuacu-2022

Beraca Cupuaçu Butter

Obtained from the seeds of the cupuacu fruit, a species from the same family as cocoa, the Beraca Cupuaçu Butter brings hydration to the skin with a balanced sensorial profile, indicated for skin and hair products. 

INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

Clariant-Image-Murumuru-2022

Beraca Murumuru Butter

Extracted from the seeds of the murumuru tree, a palm tree from the Amazon rainforest, this butter provides moisture to the skin and smoothes hair. It contains lauric acid and presents exclusive sensorial properties.

INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Clariant-Image-Passionfruit-2022

Beraca Passion Fruit Oil

Obtained from the seeds of the passion fruit, also called maracuja, the Passion Fruit Oil is rich in linoleic and palmitic acid and has strong hydrating properties and presents skin oiliness control properties, with mattifying effect.

INCI: Passion Fruit Seed Oil

Clariant-Image-Pataua-2022

Beraca Pataua Oil

Extracted from the pataua fruits pulp, this oil is rich in omega-9 and restores hair and scalp health, helping to reduce hair cuticle damage.

INCI: Oenocarpus Bataua Fruit Oil

Clariant-Image-Pequi-2022

Beraca Pequi Oil

Extracted from the Pequi fruit pulp, it is rich in provitamin A, omega-9 and palmitic acid. It defines and keeps hair curls with frizz reduction activity.

INCI: Caryocar Brasiliense Fruit Oil

Clariant-Image-Tucuma-2022

Beraca Tucuma Butter

The seeds of the tucuma tree are rich in lauric acid. The butter obtained from those seeds helps maintain skin’s moisture balance and strengthens hair fiber. It is also a 100% natural alternative to silicone's sensory profile.

INCI: Astrocaryum Vulgare Kernel Oil

Clariant-Image-Ucuuba-2022

Beraca Ucuuba Butter

Obtained from the seeds of ucuuba tree, this butter acts as an emollient agent with dry touch and matte effect.

INCI: Virola Surinamensis Seed Butter