Rheology modifiers for personal care

Aristoflex® Silk Polymer

RHEOLOGY MODIFIER WITH GREAT SALT
TOLERANCE AND OUTSTANDING SENSORY

Aristoflex® Silk (INCI: Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate) extends Clariant’s range of Aristoflex® rheology modifiers valued by the Personal Care industry for their exceptional thickening and texturizing properties as well as their unique sensorics. The China-approved, EO-free and ready-to-use polymer offers a number of benefits to support formulators in answering consumers’ requests for highly functional and protecting products.

EXCEPTIONAL SOFT SKIN FEELING FOR PREMIUM FACE CARE PRODUCTS: DISCOVER ARISTOFLEX® SILK

With its great salt tolerance and premium silkiness, Aristoflex® Silk Polymer is the solution for complex skin care formulations – a true partner which suits your specific requirements. Aristoflex® Silk is ready to use and easy to add at any formulation stage as it disperses quickly in the water or oil phase.

Aristoflex® Silk can be used to bring perfect silkiness to sun care and skin-whitening products in addition to face creams, eye relaxing creams, and skin boosting/detoxing face masks.

Hands cream

Key Benefits

  • Viscosity across broad pH range
  • Improved electrolyte tolerance
  • Compatible with DHA, sun filters and pigments
  • Good stabilization properties

ideal for formulations with active ingredients

  • Great salt tolerance
  • Suitable for sun care and skin-whitening products
  • Improved color stability
  • Compatible with AHAs, DHA, organic and inorganic sun filters and pigments

Download File

Please enter your contact details and the file will start downloading immediately after your details have been submitted. This only has to be done for the first file you download on this site. Thank you for your understanding.

Personal Information

Your Name *

 

Your Email *

Your position

Your Company

Aristoflex® Portfolio

Sensory Profile Overview

Key Benefits

Sensory

ARISTOFLEX AVC
Our most versatile
good stabilization, thickening and emulsification properties Light, fresh
ARISTOFLEX AVS
AVC variant for a broader pH range
compatible with DHA, suitable for self-tanning, anti-aging and whitening products due to improved color stability Light, fresh
ARISTOFLEX AVL
Liquid, ready-to-use polymeric emulsifier
easy to use liquid dispersed Polymer, excellent emulsification properties, starts to thicken very quickly Silky, fresh
ARISTOFLEX BLV
Polymeric emulsifier for low viscosity formulations
low usage concentration compatible with high amount of oils Slightly caring
ARISTOFLEX HMB
Can be used without additional emulsifiers
can be used without additional emulsifiers in leave-on & rinse-off, compatible with high amount of oils, particle stabilization, high compatibility with surfactants Slightly caring, rich skin feel
ARISTOFLEX Silk
Outstanding sensory properties with great salt tolerance
viscosity across broad pH range improved electrolyte tolerance up to 2% salt, compatible with DHA, sun filters and pigments, good stabilization properties Silky, soft
ARISTOFLEX Velvet
Polymeric stabilizer, high compatibility with organic solvents
excellent compatibility with organic solvents, particle stabilization, extremely clear gels Soft, velvety
ARISTOFLEX Tac
Suitable for surfactant based systems and low viscosity emulsions
particle stabilization for rinse-off Products, suspension in leave-on products Smooth
Lets get in touch

Want to know more?

LET'S GET IN TOUCH

We’d really like to hear from you. Please use the contact form below for more information or any questions about Aristoflex®

Darren Fritschy

Darren Fritschy

Contact Person

Your Name

 

Your Email

Your position

Your Company

Country

Phone

Message

Request to Clariant

Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

Your Name

 

Your Email

Your position

Your Company

Country

Phone

Message

Disclaimer:
This information corresponds to the present state of our knowledge and is intended as a general description of our products and their possible applications. Clariant makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the information’s accuracy, adequacy, sufficiency or freedom from defect and assumes no liability in connection with any use of this information. Any user of this product is responsible for determining the suitability of Clariant’s products for its particular application.<br />
<br />
* Nothing included in this information waives any of Clariant’s General Terms and Conditions of Sale, which control unless it agrees otherwise in writing. Any existing intellectual/industrial property rights must be observed. Due to possible changes in our products and applicable national and international regulations and laws, the status of our products could change. Material Safety Data Sheets providing safety precautions, that should be observed when handling or storing Clariant products, are available upon request and are provided in compliance with applicable law. You should obtain and review the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet information before handling any of these products. For additional information, please contact Clariant.<br />
<br />
* For sales to customers located within the United States and Canada the following applies in addition: No express or implied warranty is made of the merchantability, suitability, fitness for a particular purpose or otherwise of any product or service.<br />
<br />
© Trademark of Clariant registered in many countries.<br />
® 2013 Clariant International Ltd 

You are about to leave the Clariant domain

The link you activated will take you outside the Clariant site in about 10 seconds. If you want to stop this, press "Cancel".