Sensorial ingredients

ENVISIONING ALL
ASPECTS OF YOUR SENSES

What’s driving us? Envisioning all aspects of your senses is about creating appealing formulations capturing every aspect of touch and feel to please the five senses. We are always envisioning and working to enhance the holistic consumer experience with personal care products through the most state-of-the-art and surprising formulation concepts and outstanding technologies like new polymers structures, encapsulation, plant based cleansers and sustainable solutions.

Our sensorials portfolio covers personal care ingredients from mild cleansing solutions to most innovative sensorial experiences. We offer the best cleansing sensorial technologies, innovative and transformative textures, combinations of different sensorial profiles and natural alternatives to create appealing and robust personal care products.

Highlights

Key concepts

Product highlights

  • Mild surfactants

    • GlucoTain Care

      GlucoTain Care is the most tender in our mild sugar surfactant family. With its rich and creamy foam, it still remains easy to rinse off and leaves a gently conditioned and moisturized after feel. Especially suitable for dry, damaged and sensitive hair and skin. Due to its sensory profile it is recommended for conditioning, repair and baby shampoos as well as pampering facial cleansers. Discover Value with GlucoTain. To learn more, click here more

    • GlucoTain Flex

      GlucoTain® Flex is our versatile sugar surfactant offering freedom when formulating. It supports the development of sulfate-free and CAPB-free formulations, and with its creamy foam, it leaves a squeaky-clean and nourished after-feel. Discover Value with GlucoTain. To learn more, click here. more

    • GlucoTain Sense

      This powerful sensory additive adds a deep caring after-feel to your rinse-off formulations. GlucoTain® Sense (INCI: Sunfloweroyl Methylglucamide) is a mild sugar surfactant with refatting effects, it is non-tropical sourced, based on sunflower oil and sugar. more

    • Hostapon CT LIQ

      Hostapon CT Liquid is a highly effective, low-cost alternative to traditional paste taurates. It is ideal for both cold processable and clear formulations. Hostapon CT Liquid is your easy-to-formulate, sulfate-free solution. more

    • Hostapon SCI- 85 C

      Hostapon SCI-85 C is a mild, high-foaming, anionic surfactant suited for use in syndet bars, combo bars, liquid soaps and a variety of other personal care products. It is very mild to the skin and eyes and provides a rich and abundant lather with no soap scum due to its hard water tolerance. This product imparts a luxurious, silky skin after-feel and is very easy to handle and use. It is also indicated to shampoo and cleansers using acid preservation system (low phs). more

  • Rheology modifiers

    • Aristoflex AVS

      Aristoflex AVS is a synthetic polymer used as gelling agent for aqueous systems and as texturizer, thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. The polymer is pre- neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. Emulsions formulated with Aristoflex AVS provide favorable shear thinning effects and viscoelastic properties. Besides the rheological aspects, excellent sensory properties (good skin feel, low degree of stickiness and/or tackiness) characterize formulations comprising Aristoflex AVS more

    • Aristoflex AVC

      Aristoflex AVC is a synthetic polymer used as a gelling agent for aqueous systems and as a texturizer and thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. It is pre-neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. This product has a good compatibility with organic solvents (ethanol, acetone) and is stable towards UV radiation and high shear stress more

    • Aristoflex BLV

      Aristoflex BLV represents a high molecular weight acrylamidomethylpropane sulfonic acid (AMPS) polymer, partially neutralized with ammonia. Aristoflex BLV consists of a large, hydrophilic portion and a smaller hydrophobic portion. This chemical structure allows this copolymer to function as primary emulsifier and stabilizer in oil-in-water emulsions. This is done as the hydrophobic portion adsorbs at the oil-water interface, and the hydrophilic portion swells in the water phase to provide exceptional emulsion stability to a broad range of oils. In combination with other polymers like Aristoflex AVC, Aristoflex BLV can be used to modify skin rheology and texture, improve pick up as well as to reduce the total amount of required thickener. It is indicated for low-viscosity formulations like lotions, wet wipes, sprayable formulations, hot and cold O/W formulations with an elegant and rich skin after-feel. more

    • Aristoflex HMB

      Aristoflex HMB is a hydrophobically modified synthetic polymer used as gelling agent for aqueous systems and as texturizer or thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. The polymer is pre-neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. Due to the hydrophobic modification, even low concentrations of this product stabilize high amounts of oil more

    • Aristoflex Silk

      Aristoflex Silk, with its great salt tolerance and premium sensory, is the solution for complex formulations containing UV filters or active ingredients. A multi-functional polymer which is providing formulation stability and is working at low pH. The China-approved, EO-free and ready-to-use polymer offers a number of benefits to support formulators in answering consumers’ requests for highly functional and protecting products. It is indicated to bring perfect silkiness to sun care and skin-whitening products in addition to face creams, eye relaxing creams, and skin boosting/detoxing face masks. more

    • Aristoflex TAC

      Aristoflex TAC is a polymer used as a rheology modifier for surfactant systems. The polymer is pre-neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield force, even at very low polymer concentration and low viscosity. With this product, you can easily suspend particles, such as pearls, pearlizers, organic and inorganic pigments, Zinc Pyrithione, oil droplets and air bubbles more

    • Aristoflex Velvet

      Aristoflex Velvet is an unique polymer matrix that gently melts during application leaving skin feeling soft and moisturized. It is a multi-purpose rheology modifier delivering soft, velvety skin feel and unique benefits in a wide range of formulations, excellent solvent compatibility, particle stabilization, easy to add at any formulation step. more

  • Emollients

    • Plantasens Abyssinian Oil

      Plantasens Abyssinian Oil is a unique oil derived from the Abyssinia plant – native to the sun-drenched windy open African Highlands and the South American Caatinga, some of the world regions that receive the highest UV exposures from the sun. A cold-pressed natural emollient with excellent heat stability and oxidation resistance with a great cushony after feel. Its unique composition, rich in omegas 6 and 9 and long-chain triglycerides leaves the skin nourished and hydrated more

    • Plantasens Olive LD

      Plantasens Olive LD is a natural, very stable emollient which provides a premium sensory in numerous skin care and hair care products. The outstanding sensory profile makes it a sensorial alternative for dimethicone and its very good solubilization power for crystalline UV filters an ideal choice for sun care applications. more

    • Plantasens Olive Squalane

      Plantasens Olive Squalane is natural (100% derived from Olive), very stable emollient which provides a premium sensory in numerous skin care and hair care products. The outstanding sensory profile makes it a sensorial alternative for dimethicone. Can be easily incorporated into emulsions, and is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. more

    • Plantasens Emulsifier HP30

      This GMO-free and PEG-free natural emulsifier system provides robust formulations. A patented well balanced emulsifier system with a high affinity to the skin’s amino-acid structures that adheres to the skin, giving a smooth and silky skin feel. Moisturizing, natural beauty for all skin types and especially suitable for products developed for sensitive skin. more

    • Plantasens Flash 80

      Plantasens Flash 80 is a lightweight emollient characterized by fast spreading and a fabulous satiny after-feel. Being natural, it represents a perfect alternative to light emollients like Silciones D5 and a powerful aid for responding to the market call for weightless textures and silky sensory profiles. more

    • Plantasens Flash 100

      Plantasens Flash 100 is a lightweight emollient that spreads fast and has a smooth and cozy after-feel. It offers a natural alternative to light cosmetic emollients like D5 and isohexadecane and enables a powerful response to consumer demand for airy textures and cushy sensory impressions. Skin care products formulated with Plantasens Flash 100 provide medium to long playtime, a film that is luminous without being glossy and a highly enjoyable finish. more

  • Emulsifiers

    • Plantasens Emulsifier CCT

      Plantasens Emulsifier CCT provides a simple system to create emulsions in a cold process from an easy-to-use concentrate based on patented NanoCon Technology. Based on its compatibility with most oils or oil soluble ingredients as well as with water and water soluble ones, it can be used as an emulsifier. An emulsion is formed spontaneously as soon as water is added - adjustable to creams, lotions, wet wipes and low viscous, sprayable emulsions. more

    • Plantasens Emulsifier DGI

      Plantasens Emulsifier DGI is a natural PEG-free emulsifier based on a patented technology. In combination with other emulsifiers or co-emulsifiers it allows a wide range of w/o textures due to its high emulsifying effect. Emulsions obtained with Plantasens Emulsifier DGI have very good spreading properties on the skin and provide a cushony after-feel. more

    • Plantasens Emulsifier DGDS

      Natural co-emulsifier for o/w emulsions and cream rinses with strong thickening properties. Suitable for emulsions with high content of polar emollients. No further cetyl alcohol or stearyl alcohol is needed in emulsions. Emulsions containing this product show an excellent skin feel. more

    • Hostacerin DGSB

      Hostacerin DGSB is an wmulsifier providing viscosity-increasing properties. Also applicable as co-emulsifier for cosmetic o/w emulsions and cream rinses. more

    • Plantasens Emulsifier SFO

      Plantasens Emulsifier SFO is a natural co-emulsifier for o/w emulsions based on vegetable, renewable, and GMO-free sources. Excellent stabilizing properties in cream body washes and contributes to a supple texture in a wide variety of skin care products, ranging from very economic products to high-end formulations. more

    • Hostacerin WO

      Hostacerin WO is a self emulsifying base for cosmetic water-in-oil emulsions. The emulsions obtained using this product have very good spreading properties on the skin, as well as cold and heat stability. Moreover, soft lustrous creams can be formulated, depending on the fatty components used. more

  • Pearlizers

    • Perlogen SF 117

      Perlogen SF 117 is a cold processable, liquid pearlizing, sulfate-free concentrate for rinse-off products. It is the most accessible and versatile pearlizing agent of our range, combining performance and cost-benefit for applications such as: shampoo, liquid hand soaps and moisturizing washes. more

    • Perlogen SF 3000

      Perlogen SF 3000 is a cold processable, liquid pearlizing, sulfate-free concentrate for rinse-off products. It delivers an intensive silky shine at Low usage concentrations– underlining product quality and performance. Add value to shampoos, liquid hand soaps, nourishing conditioners and moisturizing washes. more


Any Questions?
CONTACT US

Lynna Pili
Lynna Pili
Contact Person
Disclaimer:
This information corresponds to the present state of our knowledge and is intended as a general description of our products and their possible applications. Clariant makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the information’s accuracy, adequacy, sufficiency or freedom from defect and assumes no liability in connection with any use of this information. Any user of this product is responsible for determining the suitability of Clariant’s products for its particular application.<br />
<br />
* Nothing included in this information waives any of Clariant’s General Terms and Conditions of Sale, which control unless it agrees otherwise in writing. Any existing intellectual/industrial property rights must be observed. Due to possible changes in our products and applicable national and international regulations and laws, the status of our products could change. Material Safety Data Sheets providing safety precautions, that should be observed when handling or storing Clariant products, are available upon request and are provided in compliance with applicable law. You should obtain and review the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet information before handling any of these products. For additional information, please contact Clariant.<br />
<br />
* For sales to customers located within the United States and Canada the following applies in addition: No express or implied warranty is made of the merchantability, suitability, fitness for a particular purpose or otherwise of any product or service.<br />
<br />
© Trademark of Clariant registered in many countries.<br />
® 2019 Clariant International Ltd 

You are about to leave the Clariant domain

The link you activated will take you outside the Clariant site in about 10 seconds. If you want to stop this, press "Cancel".

Request to Clariant

Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

Lynna Pili
Lynna Pili
Contact Person