Skip to main content

Ingredients

Clariant Personal Care offers continuous new products and solutions according to you and your customers´ needs. Learn more about the range of products we offer below.

Active

  • AkebiSol®

    AkebiSol is a natural active ingredient that comes from the fruit of the Akebia quinata tree, a plant originating from Korea and Japan. This plant has been used for centuries in Asian medicines. It is rich in myo-inositol that has a potential effect on cell membranes maintenance.AkebiSol has an anti-glycation activity that will prevent the formation of a complex between sugar and collagen, called Advanced Glycation End-Product (AGE). These AGEs modifies the structure of collagen and impairs its functionality. This way, AkebiSol inhibit cellular senescence, to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.AkebiSol also presents an anti-collagenase activity, fighting the breakdown of collagen and preventing wrinkles formation. To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • Alpha-Melight®

    Alpha-Melight is a natural active ingredient extracted from the candeia tree bark, originating from Brazil. This tree bark is rich in natural α-bisabolol that acts on melanocytes receptors to reduce irritation reactions, thus leading to the reduction of melanin synthesis.Thanks to this mechanism, Alpha-Melight is effective in decreasing skin pigmentation and lightening skin tone. This oil-soluble ingredient is dedicated to reduce dark spots.To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • BioDTox®

    BioDTox is a natural active ingredient made of three extracts coming from specific chosen species, known for their potential in revitalizing the detoxification process: citrus, aloe and broccoli.Citrus bioflavonoids are also known as Vitamin P. They cannot be produced by the body and therefore must be supplied through the diet or topical use. Bioflavonoids are famous for their efficacy, especially as strong anti-oxidants. Aloe is well known for its immune system boosting and antibacterial properties. Unripe aloe skin is rich in polyphenol that have antioxidant properties.Broccoli is an abundant source of sulforaphane, a well-known activator of phase II detoxification enzyme, for an effective detox effect.BioDTox encourages toxin excretion. It reduces pollutants adhesion on the skin to help clean pores, reduce sebum, and exfoliate softly for an improved skin complexion. To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • Dongbaek Oil

    Dongbaek oil is a natural active ingredient extracted from Camellia japonica seeds, a plant originating from Jeju island in Korea, a UNESCO heritage protected island. Camellia japonica oil is rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid. It is famous for its anti-oxidant and anti-irritation properties. After only a few weeks, anti-aging results are highly visible, and the global benefits of the product are also confirmed: Dongbaek Oil helps controls skin irritation and moisturization thanks to its soothing and hydrating effect. It also strengthen skin barrier function.Dongbaek Oil can also be used in hair care products to reinforce hair and increase hair gloss intensity, for a visibly improved hair quality.To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • DRYGEN LIC

    Drygen LIC is an antiperspirant active especially for roll-on and pump sprays, with improved clarity and lower iron content.

    more
  • DRYGEN P

    Drygen P is an antiperspirant active for aerosol spray or stick application.

    more
  • DRYGEN S

    Drygen S is an anhydrous antiperspirant active for several types of antiperspirants.

    more
  • EMortal™ Pep (Hair)

    EMortal Pep is a natural active ingredient made of pea peptide. Famous in cosmetics for its high phyto-nutriments content, pea is also part of superfood sources that provide powerful health benefits. Thanks to this natural component, EMortal Pep stimulates hair stem cells and increase their viability, thus preventing hair loss and stimulating cells regeneration.To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • Eosidin®

    Eosidin is the first product targeting specifically indoor pollution and tackling skin immuno-modulation to avoid atopic-prone skin condition and hypersensitivity.It is a natural active ingredient extracted from green citrus unshiu originated from Jeju island in Korea, a UNESCO heritage protected island. Citrus unshiu is rich in synephrine and hesperidin, highly potent molecules that play a major role in regulating the eotaxin synthesis process, responsible for histamine release. Eosidin already won 3 prizes from the cosmetics industry, recognizing its innovative mechanism of action and sustainable sourcing:Silver prize at the Itehpec Innovation Award at in-cosmetics 2017.Winner at Sustainable Beauty Awards 2018 in the category "Sustainable Ingredient " Winner in the category "anti-pollution" at the Ringier Technology Innovation Awards 2019 - Personal Care IndustryLearn more www.clariant.com/eosidin.To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • HodVital®

    HodVital is a natural active ingredient extracted from germinated barley grains at a specific step of germination, when hordenine enzyme concentration is at its highest level. Hordenine is known for its melanogenesis inhibition effect, thus allowing HodVital to decrease skin cells melanin pigmentation. It also favors skin desquamation and cell renewal, to remove excess pigmentation from the external skin layers.With its double effect on increasing skin renewal cycle and decreasing pigment levels in newly built cells, Hodvital has a strong lightening effect and evens out skin tone.To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • Lotustem®

    LotuStem is a natural active ingredient extracted from Andrographis paniculata, a plant originating from India and Sri Lanka. Its leaves and roots have been used over the centuries for ayurvedic medicine. LotuStem has demonstrated a high standard capacity in protecting the stem cells reservoir in order to promote skin differentiation, and so to visibly reduce the signs of aging.To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • MultiEx BSASM®

    MultiEx BSASM is a natural active ingredient made of a unique combination of 7 natural plant extracts well-known and traditionally used in Asia in order to obtain a fast and particularly efficient soothing effect. It is composed by Centella, Tea, Chamomile, Licorice, Rosemary, Skullcap and Japanese knotweed.This original mix has proven its activity in order to reduce extreme irritation, in a very powerful manner.To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • Octopirox

    Octopirox is one of the most efficient anti-dandruff actives available on the market today. Designed specifically to treat seborrheic dermatitis and dry scalp, piroctone olamine offers additional benefits: it is environmentally friendly, multifunctional (doubles as preserving agent), and can be used in various cosmetic formats.

    more
  • Plantasens Olive Active HP

    The skin’s natural aging process cannot be stopped, but Plantasens Olive Active HP can help slow it down significantly. As a powerful anti-aging active, Plantasens Olive Active HP, acts as a natural shield on skin and efficiently protects it from UV-induced lipid peroxidation, scavenges reactive oxygen species (ROS), and prevents the formation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs).

    more
  • RedSnow®

    RedSnow is a natural active ingredient from flower extracts of Camellia Japonica, a very unique specie originating from Jeju island, a UNESCO heritage protected island. It is rich in protocatechuic acid, a type of phenolic acid that has strong antioxidant properties.RedSnow blocks the cell’s aryl hydrocarbon receptors (AhR) that are normally triggered by pollutants such as PM10, PM2.5 PAHs and heavy metals, in order to prevent the production of free radicals that cause oxidative stress. It also reduces the activation of MMP-1 genes and increases the production of collagen. Thanks to this, RedSnow has a protective effect on the skin from premature aging due to pollution in urban and outdoor environment.To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more
  • Varrier®

    Varrier is a natural active ingredient made of a unique combination of 4 natural berry extracts:Strawberry, rich in vitamin C, known for its antioxidant properties to fight free radicals, barberry that has anti-inflammatory properties, mulberry, rich in anthocyanin and vitamin C, for a strong anti-oxidant effect and goji, rich in anti-oxidants and vitamins.These extracts efficiently protect skin cells against UVB aggressions and play a role in the control of the cells’ circadian rhythm.To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

    more

Care Ingredient

  • Plantasens Abyssinian Oil

    Plantasens Abyssinian Oil is a unique oil derived from the Abyssinia plant – native to the sun-drenched windy open African Highlands and the South American Caatinga, some of the world regions that receive the highest UV exposures from the sun. A cold-pressed natural emollient with excellent heat stability and oxidation resistance with a great cushony after feel. Its unique composition, rich in omegas 6 and 9 and long-chain triglycerides leaves the skin nourished and hydrated

    more
  • Plantasens Olive LD

    Plantasens Olive LD is a natural, very stable emollient which provides a premium sensory in numerous skin care and hair care products. The outstanding sensory profile makes it a sensorial alternative for dimethicone and its very good solubilization power for crystalline UV filters an ideal choice for sun care applications.

    more
  • Plantasens Olive Squalane

    Plantasens Olive Squalane is natural (100% derived from Olive), very stable emollient which provides a premium sensory in numerous skin care and hair care products. The outstanding sensory profile makes it a sensorial alternative for dimethicone. Can be easily incorporated into emulsions, and is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.

    more
  • Plantasens VP R15

    Plantasens VP R15 is a vegetable alternative to petrolatum that is designed to provide deep moisturization and utmost protection for the skin, while allowing it to breathe naturally. It immediately hydrates and protects the skin and provides a smooth skin feel.

    more
  • Plantasens Crystolive Wax

    Plantasens Crystolive Wax is an all natural and sustainable ingredient that entraps biomimetic and essential nutrients for the skin in its crystalline network. This active texturizer is especially suitable for caring formulas for face or body. And its excellent pigment dispersion ability makes it ideal for sun care and make-up application.

    more

Emulsifier & Solubilizer

  • Hostaphat KL 340 D

    Hostaphat KL 340 D is a flexible emulsifier for challenging formulations that demand stability as well as a pleasant skin feel. This very efficient, pre-neutralized, anionic o/w emulsifier allows the design of emulsions with all types of oils and UV filters. Also very well suitable for low viscosity formats and textures like sprays, lotions and milks.

    more
  • Plantasens Emulsifier CP40

    Plantasens Emulsifier CP40 is an efficient natural emulsifier base. Suitable for w/o with high pigment content like natural suncare and also suitable for waterproof formulations. It shows excellent compatibility with inorganic UV-filters, wide range of polar and non polar oils (from 20 - 40%). Especially suitable for dry, mature and sensitive skin due to its rich sensory and nourishing skin feel.

    more
  • Plantasens Emulsifier CP5

    Plantasens Emulsifier CP5 is especially designed for formulating low viscous w/o emulsions with very low oil phase content and with no need of further stabilizing ingredients such as waxes. Plantasens Emulsifier CP5 is 100 % vegetable origin, GMO-free, based on a unique association of natural glycerides and olive unsaponifiables. These ingredients confer to a high emulsifying effect and an exceptional moisturizing capacity.

    more
  • Plantasens Emulsifier DGI

    Plantasens Emulsifier DGI is a natural PEG-free emulsifier based on a patented technology. In combination with other emulsifiers or co-emulsifiers it allows a wide range of w/o textures due to its high emulsifying effect. Emulsions obtained with Plantasens Emulsifier DGI have very good spreading properties on the skin and provide a cushony after-feel.

    more
  • Plantasens Emulsifier HP10

    Plantasens Emulsifier HP 10 absorbs very quickly due to its quick break effect, without leaving any residue. This emulsifier also promotes the formation of liquid crystal structures, helping formulators develop very stable creams with fresh and moisturizing properties.

    more
  • Plantasens Emulsifier HP30

    This GMO-free and PEG-free natural emulsifier system provides robust formulations. A patented well balanced emulsifier system with a high affinity to the skin’s amino-acid structures that adheres to the skin, giving a smooth and silky skin feel. Moisturizing, natural beauty for all skin types and especially suitable for products developed for sensitive skin.

    more

Film Forming

Hair Conditioning Agent

  • Genamin CTAC 50

    Genamin CTAC 50 is a cationic surfactant that is mainly used in creme rinses and hair conditioners. Other possible applications are in the manufacture of antistatic fixatives for permanent waving, hair lotions, shampoos and styling creams. As a cationic surfactant, this product is absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film, for example on the hair.

    more
  • Genamin KDMP

    Genamin KDMP is a cationic surfactant that is mainly used in cream-type hair conditioners and hair replenishing treatments. The concentration required depends on the hair. The more damaged the hair is, the more Genamin KDMP will be used to achieve best effect.

    more
  • Genamin PDAC

    Genamin PDAC is a cationic polymer for Skin, Hair Cleansing and Hair Care products. It leaves a non-visible, smooth film which is protecting the hair. Furthermore Genamin PDAC has good softening and anti-static effect properties.

    more

Pearlizer

  • Perlogen SF 3000

    Perlogen SF 3000 is a cold processable, liquid pearlizing, sulfate-free concentrate for rinse-off products. It delivers an intensive silky shine at Low usage concentrations– underlining product quality and performance. Add value to shampoos, liquid hand soaps, nourishing conditioners and moisturizing washes.

    more

Preservative

  • JM ActiCare

    JM Acticare acts as a preservative blend. Shows good performance against bacteria and fungi. Not permitted for oral care, baby care, eye and lip care products. JM Acticare is suitable for creams, lotions, sun screens without titanium dioxide, deodorant/antiperspirant, opaque/ pearlized shampoos, shower gels and liquid soaps.

    more
  • Nipaguard PO5

    Nipaguard PO 5 is a broad spectrum liquid preservative comprising a powerful fungicide in an antibacterial liquid carrier designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. It is effective against bacteria, molds and yeasts

    more
  • Nipaguard POB

    Nipaguard POB is a broad spectrum liquid preservative comprising a powerful fungicide in an antibacterial liquid carrier designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. It is effective against bacteria, molds, and yeasts, and is normally recommended to be used from 0.3-1.0% based on the total weight of the finished product.

    more
  • Nipaguard SCE

    Nipaguard SCE is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprising a synergistic blend of Benzoic Acid in Velsan SC and Propanediol; designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. This blend is part of Clariant EcoTain range and is Ecocert certified, which makes it ideal for preservation of natural cosmetic products. It provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts, and moulds

    more
  • Nipaguard SCP

    Nipaguard SCP is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprising a synergistic blend of Velsan SC in Phenoxyethanol designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. Nipaguard Zero blends represent a trusted alternative to parabens, halogenated preservatives and formaldehyde-donors and provide comparable cost and performance. They enable an efficient use of consumer accepted preservatives at low concentrations, broad spectrum preservation and are more effective.

    more
  • Nipaguard SCS

    Nipaguard SCS is a safe and highly effective alternative to Phenoxyethanol, Parabens and Benzoic Acid. Based on our intelligent triple technology (made from anti-bacterial agent Piroctone Olamine, preservative booster Velsan SC and solubilizers GlucoTain and Hostaphat), this next generation easy-to-formulate preservative system offers maximum preservation, product stability and flexibility in formulation. In addition, it has a broad tolerance of pH 4~8, making it easy to use in applications.

    more
  • Velsan AS

    Velsan AS is a multifunctional preservation booster. It can be used in a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries and contributes to the preservation. This product is typically used at 0.2-0.4% for most cosmetic formulation, and it provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria.

    more
  • Velsan SC

    Velsan SC is a 100% natural multifunctional ingredient. It acts as a preservation booster offering the possibility to lower the amount of preservatives used, yet keeping cosmetics safe. At the same time Velsan SC acts as an emollient and/or emulsifier depending on the formulation. It can minimize 2 or 3 different ingredients due to its multifunctional properties.

    more

Rheology Modifier

  • Aristoflex AVC

    Aristoflex AVC is a synthetic polymer used as a gelling agent for aqueous systems and as a texturizer and thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. It is pre-neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. This product has a good compatibility with organic solvents (ethanol, acetone) and is stable towards UV radiation and high shear stress

    more
  • Aristoflex AVL

    Aristoflex AVL is a dispersion of a pre-neutralized polymer powder in an oil phase stabilized with a well equilibrated emulsifier mixture. Emulsions containing this product are brilliant and glossy; they provide excellent spreadability, fast absorption and excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier

    more
  • Aristoflex AVS

    Aristoflex AVS is a synthetic polymer used as gelling agent for aqueous systems and as texturizer, thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. The polymer is pre- neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. Emulsions formulated with Aristoflex AVS provide favorable shear thinning effects and viscoelastic properties. Besides the rheological aspects, excellent sensory properties (good skin feel, low degree of stickiness and/or tackiness) characterize formulations comprising Aristoflex AVS

    more
  • Aristoflex BLV

    Aristoflex BLV represents a high molecular weight acrylamidomethylpropane sulfonic acid (AMPS) polymer, partially neutralized with ammonia. Aristoflex BLV consists of a large, hydrophilic portion and a smaller hydrophobic portion. This chemical structure allows this copolymer to function as primary emulsifier and stabilizer in oil-in-water emulsions. This is done as the hydrophobic portion adsorbs at the oil-water interface, and the hydrophilic portion swells in the water phase to provide exceptional emulsion stability to a broad range of oils. In combination with other polymers like Aristoflex AVC, Aristoflex BLV can be used to modify skin rheology and texture, improve pick up as well as to reduce the total amount of required thickener. It is indicated for low-viscosity formulations like lotions, wet wipes, sprayable formulations, hot and cold O/W formulations with an elegant and rich skin after-feel.

    more
  • Aristoflex HMB

    Aristoflex HMB is a hydrophobically modified synthetic polymer used as gelling agent for aqueous systems and as texturizer or thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. The polymer is pre-neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. Due to the hydrophobic modification, even low concentrations of this product stabilize high amounts of oil

    more
  • Aristoflex TAC

    Aristoflex TAC is a polymer used as a rheology modifier for surfactant systems. The polymer is pre-neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield force, even at very low polymer concentration and low viscosity. With this product, you can easily suspend particles, such as pearls, pearlizers, organic and inorganic pigments, Zinc Pyrithione, oil droplets and air bubbles

    more
  • Aristoflex Velvet

    Aristoflex Velvet is an unique polymer matrix that gently melts during application leaving skin feeling soft and moisturized. It is a multi-purpose rheology modifier delivering soft, velvety skin feel and unique benefits in a wide range of formulations, excellent solvent compatibility, particle stabilization, easy to add at any formulation step.

    more

Surfactant

  • Genagen SC 35

    Genagen SC 35 is a basic surfactant ready-to-use blend of alkyl diglycol ether sulfate sodium salt and coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide. It has excellent thickening properties.

    more
  • Genamin BTMS

    Genamin BTMS is a safe, efficient and widely used conditioning quat. Outstanding performance on hair, such as soft, natural feel and excellent dry combing properties is combined with safe and convenient handling. Genamin BTMS offers a superb softening effect for thick and hard to manage hair. It is soluble in aqueous systems, compatible with cationic and amphoteric surfactants, and has excellent stability over wide pH range.

    more
  • Genamin CTAC 25

    Genamin CTAC 25 is a cationic surfactant that is mainly used in creme rinses and hair conditioners. As a cationic surfactant, it is absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film, for example on the hair. This product also has applications in the manufacture of antistatic fixatives for permanent waving, hair lotions, shampoos and styling creams.

    more
  • GlucoTain Care

    GlucoTain Care is the most tender in our mild sugar surfactant family. With its rich and creamy foam, it still remains easy to rinse off and leaves a gently conditioned and moisturized after feel. Especially suitable for dry, damaged and sensitive hair and skin. Due to its sensory profile it is recommended for conditioning, repair and baby shampoos as well as pampering facial cleansers. Discover Value with GlucoTain. To learn more, click here

    more
  • GlucoTain Flex

    GlucoTain® Flex is our versatile sugar surfactant offering freedom when formulating. It supports the development of sulfate-free and CAPB-free formulations, and with its creamy foam, it leaves a squeaky-clean and nourished after-feel. Discover Value with GlucoTain. To learn more, click here.

    more
  • GlucoTain liquiFlex

    GlucoTain liquiFlex is our multipurpose liquid solution offering an easy way to be creative when formulating. It provides high foam, easy hair combing, skin conditioning and leaves a nourishing after feel. GlucoTain liquiFlex is suitable for shower gels, shampoos, sulfate-free formats and soap formulations.

    more
  • GlucoTain Plus

    GlucoTain Plus is sugar based mild surfactant and our passionate lathering cleanser. With its light and abundant foam, it leaves the skin with a deep clean feel and makes hair cleansing truly enjoyable. GlucoTain Plus works best with: Facial cleansers for oily skin, make up removers, deep cleansing shampoos for oily and greasy hair as well as anti-dandruff shampoos.

    more
  • Hostapon CT paste

    Hostapon CT paste is a taurate surfactant that is naturally derived from coconut and can be used in many cosmetic applications due to its excellent foaming properties, lubricity and mildness. It is primarily used as a foam booster for the formulation of cream-type shampoos.

    more
  • Hostapon SG

    Hostapon SG is a mild amino acid based anionic surfactant, also is based on glycine and coconut oil. Hostapon SG gives a rich, creamy foam and contributes to skin feel. It gives excellent rinsability, especially in hard water areas which can help save water when showering. The product is convenient to use (low viscous liquid) and can be processed cold.

    more