Skip to main content
Mild Surfactant

Genagen CAB K

Genagen CAB-K is a alkylamidopropyl betaine used in skin and hair cleansing and care. It is a mild surfactant compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic substances.
Benefits
  • Plant-based
  • Good foam stabilizer
  • Cold-processable
Product details
Chemical Name
  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Product Function
  • Basic Surfactant
Chemical Type
  • Betaines
Applications
  • Shower, Liquid Soap
  • Shampoo
  • Wet Wipe
Performance Claims
  • Foam Stability
  • Cold-processable
Safety
For regulatory details such as the classification and labelling as dangerous substances or goods please refer to our corresponding Material Safety Data Sheet.
Technical Data
Appearance 

Liquid

Active Substance (ca.)

30%

INCI-Name

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine

Applications
Genagen CAB K is used as a surfactant in wet wipes, shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps and hair styling products. It acts as a foam stabilizer and offers good skin compatibility in combination with anionc surfactants.

Download File

Genagen CAB K

Please choose one of the available product configurations:
No files are available for this product.

Login Required

Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!
Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!

Page summary

Summarization in progress