Skip to main content

Cosmenyl Oxide Yellow 100

Pigment Yellow 42

Edition Date :
January 01, 2014

Cosmenyl Oxide Yellow 100 is a pigment dispersion of approx. 58% pigment and is based on anionic and nonionic dispersing and wetting agents and glycerine. The Colour Index of the basic pigment is Pigment Yellow 42.

Benefits

  • Readily pumpable and flowable aqueous dispersions
  • Included in at least one of the authorized use lists for cosmetic colorants for the EU, USA or Japan
  • Selected for coloration of toiletries and cosmetics or home and fabric care products in liquid, paste or powder form
  • Microbiological purity specified

 

Documents

Download File

Cosmenyl Oxide Yellow 100

Please choose one of the available product configurations:
No files are available for this product.

Login Required

Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!

Safety

Cosmenyl Oxide Yellow 100 complies with the requirements for cosmetic colorants defined by the European Union Regulation No. 1223/2009. This directive is valid for all countries of the European Union, and it is used as guideline by many other countries.

Product Data

Physical Data
Density
[g/cm³]

approx. 2.5

Viscosity
[Pa*s]

< 3

  

 

Pigment content approx.[%]

58

Water content approx.
[%]

18.5

Glycerin content approx. [%] 

 16


Fastness Data
  in full shade emulsion paintin a white emulsion paint
Light Fastness 

-

 8

8

Alkali Fastness

5

-

-

Acid Fastness

5

-

-

Applications

Cosmenyl Oxide Yellow 100 is recommended for the coloration of personal care products esp. soap bars and cosmetics. The product can be used for the coloration of fabric & home care products. Cosmenyl Oxide Yellow 100 is also suitable for coloration of school and hobby requisites, artist's colors and latex.

Handling

Delivery form
Aqueous pigment preparation

Related products