K-Oleo

The hair structure guardian

Edition Date :
May 18, 2021

K-Oleo is an oil-soluble blend of three plants, well adapted for hair and nail reparation:

  • Castor oil (Ricinus communis) provides hair protection, preventing split ends and moisturizing hair;
  • Camellia japonica extracts (dongbaek oil, flower extract and seed extract) improve shine, conditioning and protection for hair polishing effect;
  • Green tea (Camellia sinensis) seed oil protects hair from hazardous environment.

To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

Benefits

In clinical studies on hair care, it was demonstrated that K-Oleo prevents and repairs hair damage induced by thermal stress by reinforcing cuticle cohesion. It also prevents the onset of split end and brittle hair caused by mechanical stress such as brushing, scratching and rubbing. In addition, K-Oleo demonstrated its ability to retain moisture inside hair cortex by almost 15% and to increase shine by 55%.

In clinical studies on nails, K-Oleo was able to effectively repair nails damaged by gel polish, decreasing the surface roughness by more than 21%.

Catherine Centro
Catherine Centro
Contact Person

Request to Clariant

Chemical Name
  • Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil, Camellia Japonica Flower Extract, Camellia Japonica Seed Extract
Product Function
  • Active Ingredient
Chemical Type
  • Botanical Derivatives
Applications
  • Shower, Liquid Soap
  • Shampoo
  • Cream, Lotion
  • Colour Cosmetic
Performance Claims
  • Smoothing
  • Strengthens hair
  • Moisturizing
  • Hair gloss
Documents

Download File

Please enter your contact details and the file will start downloading immediately after your details have been submitted. This only has to be done for the first file you download on this site. Thank you for your understanding.

Personal Information

K-Oleo

Please choose one of the available product configurations:
No files are available for this product.

Login Required

Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!
Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!
Applications

K-Oleo is an active ingredient that can be used in various hair care and nail care products, such as:

  • Hair restructuring conditioners
  • Anti-pollution hair care
  • Hair moisturizer and shine mists
  • Nail rescue care
  • Cuticle oils
Technical data

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil, Camellia Japonica Flower Extract, Camellia Japonica Seed Extract
 
Use level: 1-10%

Appearance: yellow liquid

Disclaimer:
This information corresponds to the present state of our knowledge and is intended as a general description of our products and their possible applications. Clariant makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the information’s accuracy, adequacy, sufficiency or freedom from defect and assumes no liability in connection with any use of this information. Any user of this product is responsible for determining the suitability of Clariant’s products for its particular application.<br />
<br />
* Nothing included in this information waives any of Clariant’s General Terms and Conditions of Sale, which control unless it agrees otherwise in writing. Any existing intellectual/industrial property rights must be observed. Due to possible changes in our products and applicable national and international regulations and laws, the status of our products could change. Material Safety Data Sheets providing safety precautions, that should be observed when handling or storing Clariant products, are available upon request and are provided in compliance with applicable law. You should obtain and review the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet information before handling any of these products. For additional information, please contact Clariant.<br />
<br />
* For sales to customers located within the United States and Canada the following applies in addition: No express or implied warranty is made of the merchantability, suitability, fitness for a particular purpose or otherwise of any product or service.<br />
<br />
© Trademark of Clariant registered in many countries.<br />
® 2019 Clariant International Ltd 

You are about to leave the Clariant domain

The link you activated will take you outside the Clariant site in about 10 seconds. If you want to stop this, press "Cancel".

Request to Clariant

Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

Catherine Centro
Catherine Centro
Contact Person