Skip to main content

Aristoflex AVS

Rheology Modifier

Edition Date :
July 08, 2021
Aristoflex AVS is a synthetic polymer used as gelling agent for aqueous systems and as texturizer, thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. The polymer is pre- neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. Emulsions formulated with Aristoflex AVS provide favorable shear thinning effects and viscoelastic properties. Besides the rheological aspects, excellent sensory properties (good skin feel, low degree of stickiness and/or tackiness) characterize formulations comprising Aristoflex AVS

Benefits

  • Compatible with DHA
  • Suitable for self-tanning
  • Anti-aging and whitening products due to improved color stability
  • Cold-processable
Chemical Name
  • Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Crosspolymer
Product Function
  • Rheology modifier
Chemical Type
  • Synthetic Polymers
Applications
  • Hair Styling
  • Cream, Lotion
  • Sun Protection
  • Color Cosmetics
Performance Claims
  • Thickening properties
  • Pre-neutralized
  • Cold-processable
  • Broad pH range stability
  • Light skin feel

Documents

Download File

Aristoflex AVS

Please choose one of the available product configurations:
No files are available for this product.

Login Required

Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!
Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!

Environmental labels

  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Crosspolymer
  • Product Function:
    Rheology modifier
  • Renewable Carbon Index (RCI):
    0 %
  • Environmental Working Group (EWG) Score:
    0
  • Has No Palm Content
  • For details about the Vegan Society label, please contact us.

Related products