Skip to main content

Nipasol M Sodium

Single Preservative

Edition Date :
October 04, 2021
Nipasol M Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. This product is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast

Benefits

  • Water soluble
Chemical Name
  • Sodium Propylparaben
Product Function
  • Preservative
Chemical Type
  • Parabens
Applications
  • Shower, Liquid Soap
  • Shampoo
  • Syndet, Bar Soap
  • Wet Wipe
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Styling
  • Cream, Lotion
  • Sun Protection
  • Antiperspirant & Deodorant
  • Color Cosmetics
Performance Claims
  • Preservative activity
  • Broad Spectrum Preservation
  • Water-soluble

Documents

Download File

Nipasol M Sodium

Please choose one of the available product configurations:
No files are available for this product.

Login Required

Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!
Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!

Safety

For regulatory details such as the classification and labelling as dangerous substances or goods please refer to our corresponding Material Safety Data Sheet.

Technical Data

Appearance Powder
Active substance (ca.) 100%
INCI-Name Sodium Propylparaben

Applications

Nipasol M Sodium is a long chain paraben preservative for personal care products.

It is suitable for the following products:
  • Antiperspirants & Deodorants
  • Wet Wipes
  • Decorative Cosmetics
  • Creams, Lotions
  • Shampoos, Shower Gels, Liquid Soap
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Styling
  • Syndet, Bar Soap