Polyglykol 12000 S
Edition Date :
May 18, 2021
Polyglykol 12000 S is a solubilizer, binder, thickener and moisturizing agent. It offers low toxicity and no emulsifying effect. It possesses binding, softening and non-irritating properties. It is used in lotions, creams and hair styling products.
- Good solubility in water
- Very low water content
- Compatible with hard water
- Outstanding toxicological safety
- Polyethylene glycol
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Styling
SafetyPEG are non-toxic and physiologically safe so no special safety precautions need to be taken when handling them. For many applications, particularly in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and foodstuffs packging, the physiological safety of PEG is important. When administered orally and cutaneously they are to be rated as non-toxic. The vapour pressure of PEG is so low that inhalation of relevant amounts is impossible. Because of their good physiological tolerability PEG were first included in the US pharmacopoeia already in 1950. Since then they have been listed in numerous pharmacopoeias. The tolerability of PEG in animals improves as the degree of polymerization rises. PEG have no toxic or irritant effect on the skin. Because of low toxicity it was not possible to establish an exact LD50 resulting from skin penetration.
The behaviour of PEG in effluent is a matter of crucial importance, e.g. in their industrial use in the textile sector and in metal processing. The rate of biodegradation of PEG decreases with increasing molar mass. PEG up to molar mass 1500 are regarded as readily biodegrad able (Zahn-Wellens test). The microbiological degradation of other substances is not inhibited by the presence of PEG. The toxic inhibition limit for bacteria in the fermentation tube test is 5000 mg/l. Investigations within our own labs have shown that even in concentrations of 10000 mg/kg (1%) polyethylene glycols have no adverse effect on fish (crucian carp). Polyethylene glycols in concentration up to 10000 mg/l exhibit no harmful effect of any kind towards daphnia and protozoa. The German water hazard class is WGK 1.
Any PEG to be disposed of waste can be taken, in accordance with the local regulations, to a special waste incineration plant. None of PEG, in concentrations up to 10,000 mg/l water, demonstrates an acute harmful effect on fish or bacteria.
|Hazen Colour 25% a.i.in water||
|Molecular Mass [g/mol]||
|OH value [mg koh/g]||
|Viscosity||1100-1400 mPa s|
|PH 5% aqueous solution||
|Water content [% M/M]||
|Density at 20°C [g/cm³]||
Solidified melt 1.126
|Vapour pressure at 20°C [hPa]||
|Solubility in Water at 20°C [% M/M]||
ApplicationsPolyglykol 12000 S is suitable as readily water-soluble carrier in the moulding of detergent blocks. It is also recommended as a binder in bath salts, denture cleaners etc when they are pressed into tablet form.
Polyglykol 12000 S acts as a viscosifier and moisturizer in hair conditioner and hair styling products.
StoragePEG 12000 S is stable for 6 months when stored in the original sealed containers in a cool, dry place.
Furthermore the containers should not be exposed to direct sun light. Ambient temperatures for long term storage are preferably between 10°C and 25°C and between 0°C and 30°C as maximum. Storage at higher temperatures is possible only for a short time and should be kept below the solidification point of the products.
The most suitable material for storage tanks is stainless steel, pure aluminium, rubber-or polyethylenelined containers and storage tanks made from glass-fibre-reinforced polyester (GRP). The tank should be ventilated by means of a silica gel dryer. Conventional steel tanks are of limited suitability because after prolonged storage the product may become discoloured owing to traces of iron.