Skip to main content
Multifunctional ingredient

Velsan AS

Velsan AS is a multifunctional preservation booster. It can be used in a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries and contributes to the preservation. This product is typically used at 0.2-0.4% for most cosmetic formulation, and it provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria.
Benefits
  • Preservative free
  • Heat stable
Product details
Chemical Name
  • p-Anisic Acid
Product Function
  • Multifunctional Booster
Chemical Type
  • Carboxylic Acids
Applications
  • Shower, Liquid Soap
  • Shampoo
  • Wet Wipe
  • Cream, Lotion
  • Sun Protection
  • Color Cosmetics
Performance Claims
  • Preservative boosting
  • Anti-microbial
Environmental labels
  • EWG
  • Registration China
  • Vegan
  • Whole Foods Baseline
  • Whole Foods Premium
  • INCI Name:
    p-Anisic Acid
  • Product Function:
    Fragrance
  • Renewable Carbon Index (RCI):
    0 %
  • Environmental Working Group (EWG) Score:
    1
  • Has No Palm Content
  • For details about the Vegan Society label, please contact us.

Download File

Velsan AS

Please choose one of the available product configurations:
No files are available for this product.

Login Required

Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!
Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!
{{title}}
{{description}}
{{title}}
{{description}}
{{title}}
{{description}}
{{title}}
{{description}}
We could not find any related items.
{{title}}
{{description}}
{{title}}
{{description}}
{{title}}
{{description}}
{{title}}
{{description}}
We could not find any related items.

Page summary

Summarization in progress