Skip to main content

Nipagin M Sodium

Single Preservative

Edition Date :
May 18, 2021
Nipagin M Sodium is a highly water-soluble short-chain paraben in sodium salt form. The major benefit offered by the sodium salts is their high solubility in cold water, thereby enabling the introduction of parabens without heating or pre-dissolving in solvents.

Benefits

  • High solubility in cold water
  • Broad spectrum of activity against bacteria and fungi
  • Low order of toxicity
  • Effectiveness at low concentrations
  • Stability over a broad pH-range
  • Water-soluble
  • Biodegradability at environmental concentrations
  • Global acceptance in personal care applications
Chemical Name
  • Sodium Methylparaben
Product Function
  • Preservative
Chemical Type
  • Parabens
Applications
  • Shower, Liquid Soap
  • Shampoo
  • Syndet, Bar Soap
  • Wet Wipe
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Styling
  • Cream, Lotion
  • Sun Protection
  • Antiperspirant & Deodorant
  • Color Cosmetics
Performance Claims
  • Preservative activity
  • Broad pH range stability
  • Water-soluble

Documents

Download File

Nipagin M Sodium

Please choose one of the available product configurations:
No files are available for this product.

Login Required

Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!
Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!

Safety

For regulatory details such as the classification and labelling as dangerous substances or goods please refer to our corresponding Material Safety Data Sheet.