GlucoTain Clear
Mild Sugar Surfactant

GlucoTain Clear

Mild Sugar Surfactant

Edition Date :
August 15, 2019

GlucoTain Clear (INCI: Capryloyl/Caproyl  Methyl Glucamide) is our EO- and PEG-free hero surfactant for fresh and light formulations and an excellent solubilizer for fragrances for all kinds of products. This sugar surfactant offers formulations a boost through light and fluffy foam, easy rinse-off, and a squeaky-clean skin feel. Suitable for all skin types, GlucoTain Clear provides an ideal solution for refreshing, vitalizing shower products, hand wash, and 2-in-1 shower and hair products.

Discover Value with GlucoTain. To learn more, click here.

Benefits
  • Light and fluffy foam
  • Squeaky-clean skin feel
  • Skin/hair vitality and freshness
  • Good solubilizing properties for perfumes, essential oils and preservatives
GOOD_FLASH_FOAM
Light and fluffy foam

CLEAR_FORMULATIONS
RSPO
CLEAR_FORMULATIONS
ECOTAIN®
  • Shampoos
  • Shower gels 
  • Liquid soaps
  • Facial cleansers 
  • Wet wipes
  • Appearance: Liquid 
  • Active substance (ca.): 50 %
  • Proposed INCI-Name: Capryloyl/Caproyl  Methyl Glucamide
PeoplePEOPLE
PeopleSAFE USE, TRANSPARENCY AND INFORMATION
  • Mild surfactant with enhanced skin compatibility
PeopleADDRESSING MEGATRENDS AND SOCIETAL NEEDS
  • Reflects trend towards renewable feedstock instead of fossil fuel based ingredients (climate change mitigation)
  • Desire for natural products driven by consumers
    PeoplePLANET
    People
    RAW MATERIALS AND SUSTAINABLE SOURCING
    • COSMOS approved
    • Based on natural, renewable resources* (94-95 % renewable carbon index)
    • Vegetal origin (coconut or palm oil)
    • Available in RSPO Mass Balance quality
    People
    RESOURCE EFFICIENCY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
    • Product range is highly efficient and improves directly the material efficiency in the use phase
    • Multi-functionality enables using less components such as thickeners and conditioning agents
    • Readily biodegradable (biodegradation > 80 % in 28 days according to OECD 301 B)
    • No environmental hazard label
      PeoplePERFORMANCE
      PeopleINTEGRATED SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS
      • Complete range of products for spot-on solutions enables flexibility and easy handling
      • Tailor-made formulation support
      PeoplePERFORMANCE ADVANTAGES
      • Reduced formulation complexity due to multi-functionality
      • Better viscosity control
      • More mildness
      • Ingredients suitable for EU Ecolabel & Nordic Swan certification
      * Product classifies as „naturally derived“ according to ISO 16128-1
      Login
      • INCI Name:
        Capryloyl/Caproyl Methyl Glucamide
      • Product Function:
        Mild surfactant
      • Renewable Carbon Index (RCI):
        93 %
      • Environmental Working Group (EWG) Score:
        0
      • Has Palm Content
      • For details about the Vegan Society label, please contact us.
      Documents
      Please be aware that Safety Data Sheets are currently restricted to Europe. If you need this document for other regions, please contact us.

      Download File

      Please enter your contact details and the file will start downloading immediately after your details have been submitted. This only has to be done for the first file you download on this site. Thank you for your understanding.

      Personal Information

      Darren Fritschy
      Darren Fritschy
      Contact Person

      Request to Clariant

      Related products

      Request to Clariant

      Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

      Darren Fritschy
      Darren Fritschy
      Contact Person
      Disclaimer:
      This information corresponds to the present state of our knowledge and is intended as a general description of our products and their possible applications. Clariant makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the information’s accuracy, adequacy, sufficiency or freedom from defect and assumes no liability in connection with any use of this information. Any user of this product is responsible for determining the suitability of Clariant’s products for its particular application.<br />
      <br />
      * Nothing included in this information waives any of Clariant’s General Terms and Conditions of Sale, which control unless it agrees otherwise in writing. Any existing intellectual/industrial property rights must be observed. Due to possible changes in our products and applicable national and international regulations and laws, the status of our products could change. Material Safety Data Sheets providing safety precautions, that should be observed when handling or storing Clariant products, are available upon request and are provided in compliance with applicable law. You should obtain and review the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet information before handling any of these products. For additional information, please contact Clariant.<br />
      <br />
      * For sales to customers located within the United States and Canada the following applies in addition: No express or implied warranty is made of the merchantability, suitability, fitness for a particular purpose or otherwise of any product or service.<br />
      <br />
      © Trademark of Clariant registered in many countries.<br />
      ® 2019 Clariant International Ltd 

      You are about to leave the Clariant domain

      The link you activated will take you outside the Clariant site in about 10 seconds. If you want to stop this, press "Cancel".