Plantasens Abyssinian Oil
Natural emollient

Plantasens Abyssinian Oil

Natural emollient

Edition Date :
August 10, 2020
Plantasens Abyssinian Oil (INCI: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil) is a unique oil derived from the Abyssinia plant – native to the sun-drenched windy open African Highlands and the South American Caatinga, some of the world regions that receive the highest UV exposures from the sun. A cold-pressed natural emollient with excellent heat stability and oxidation resistance with a great cushony after feel. Its unique composition, rich in omegas 6 and 9 and long-chain triglycerides leaves the skin nourished and hydrated.
Benefits
  • Very good compatibility with all types of oils

  • Good compatibility with natural and synthetic waxes

  • Very good performance of dispersing and solubilizing crystalline UV filters

  • Good pigment wetting

  • Appearance: Pale yellow clear oil
  • RCI: 100%
  • Chemistry: Vegetable Oil
  • INCI-Name: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
  • Labels: COSMOS, Ecotain, IECIC listed, Natrue

 

FOR FORMULATORS

 Spreading value 193 mm2/10 min
 Spreading rate low
 Refractive index 1.4729 nD
 Dynamic viscosity 124 mPa·s
 Surface tension 33.4 mN/m
 rHLB 7
 Polarity high

 

  • Hair care: leave-on treatment, shampoo, conditioner
  • Skin care: face cream, cleansing milk, body lotion
  • Makeup: lipstick, lip balm
  • Sun care
PeoplePEOPLE
PeopleSAFE USE, TRANSPARENCY AND INFORMATION
  • VOC free
  • No human hazard label
PeopleADDRESSING MEGATRENDS AND SOCIETAL NEEDS
  • Desire for natural products driven by consumers
  • Contribution to climate change mitigation (100% natural CO2 life cycle)
    PeoplePLANET
    People
    RAW MATERIALS AND SUSTAINABLE SOURCING
    • Based on natural, renewable resources* (100% renewable carbon index)
    • Vegetal origin (Crambe Abyssinica Seed)
    • Based on non-food competing renewable raw materials
    • No impact on biodiversity as it does not create monocultures
    People
    RESOURCE EFFICIENCY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
    • 100% biodegradable
    • 100% natural CO2 life cycle
    • No environmental hazard label
      PeoplePERFORMANCE
      PeopleINTEGRATED SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS
      • Tailor-made formulation advice
      • RPI (= Regulatory Product Information)
      • Collaboration with regional farmers and local stakeholders in the value chain
      PeoplePERFORMANCE ADVANTAGES
      • Provides shine and improves manageability of hair
      • Nourishes, hydrates and protects skin
      • Opportunity for new product claims
      • COSMOS approved
      • INCI Name:
        Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
      • Product Function:
        Emollient
      • Renewable Carbon Index (RCI):
        100 %
      • Environmental Working Group (EWG) Score:
        1
      • Has No Palm Content
      • For details about the Vegan Society label, please contact us.
      Documents

      Download File

      Please enter your contact details and the file will start downloading immediately after your details have been submitted. This only has to be done for the first file you download on this site. Thank you for your understanding.

      Personal Information

      SDS Plantasens Abyssinian Oil

      Please choose one of the available packing options:
      No SDS files are available for this product.
      Darren Fritschy
      Darren Fritschy
      Contact Person

      Request to Clariant

      Request to Clariant

      Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

      Darren Fritschy
      Darren Fritschy
      Contact Person
      Disclaimer:
      This information corresponds to the present state of our knowledge and is intended as a general description of our products and their possible applications. Clariant makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the information’s accuracy, adequacy, sufficiency or freedom from defect and assumes no liability in connection with any use of this information. Any user of this product is responsible for determining the suitability of Clariant’s products for its particular application.<br />
      <br />
      * Nothing included in this information waives any of Clariant’s General Terms and Conditions of Sale, which control unless it agrees otherwise in writing. Any existing intellectual/industrial property rights must be observed. Due to possible changes in our products and applicable national and international regulations and laws, the status of our products could change. Material Safety Data Sheets providing safety precautions, that should be observed when handling or storing Clariant products, are available upon request and are provided in compliance with applicable law. You should obtain and review the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet information before handling any of these products. For additional information, please contact Clariant.<br />
      <br />
      * For sales to customers located within the United States and Canada the following applies in addition: No express or implied warranty is made of the merchantability, suitability, fitness for a particular purpose or otherwise of any product or service.<br />
      <br />
      © Trademark of Clariant registered in many countries.<br />
      ® 2019 Clariant International Ltd 

      You are about to leave the Clariant domain

      The link you activated will take you outside the Clariant site in about 10 seconds. If you want to stop this, press "Cancel".