Dongbaek Oil

The youthness shot

Edition Date :
October 13, 2018

Dongbaek oil is a natural active ingredient extracted from Camellia japonica seeds, a plant originating from Jeju island in Korea, a UNESCO heritage protected island. Camellia japonica oil is rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid. It is famous for its anti-oxidant and anti-irritation properties.

After only a few weeks, anti-aging results are highly visible, and the global benefits of the product are also confirmed: Dongbaek Oil helps controls skin irritation and moisturization thanks to its soothing and hydrating effect. It also strengthen skin barrier function.

Dongbaek Oil can also be used in hair care products to reinforce hair and increase hair gloss intensity, for a visibly improved hair quality.

To discover our other active ingredients, visit our homepage Clariant Active Ingredients.

Print Data Sheet Order Sample
Nicola Garuccio

Nicola Garuccio

Contact Person

Request to Clariant

Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

Your Name

 

Your Email

Your Company

Country

Message


  • Benefits

    Dongbaek Oil is a multifunctional oil with anti-irritation, anti-oxidant, anti-wrinkle, and moisturizing effects.

    In clinical studies, Dongbaek Oil has shown its efficacy on erythema reduction and improvement of skin barrier function, as well as an anti-wrinkle effect. It has also shown a significant increase in hair force and gloss.

  • MSDS and TDS

    SDS / TDS / MSDS
    Please be aware that Safety Data Sheets are currently restricted to Europe. If you need this document for other regions, please contact us.

  • Applications

    Dongbaek Oil is an active ingredient that can be used in various skincare and cosmetic products, such as:

    • Anti-aging creams
    • Rejuvenating serums
    • Soothing face oils
    • Smoothing eye serums
    • Global replenishing creams
    • Firming eye cares
    • Conditioners
    • Hair treatments
  • Technical Data

    INCI Name: Camellia Japonica Seed Oil

    Cosmos approved

    Use level: 0.1-5%

    Appearance: slightly yellow liquid
  • Associations

    Dongbaek Oil can be associated with AkebiSol or Hodvital for a broader anti-aging effect and skin complexion improvement, or with EMortal Pep to reinforce hair strength.

    Dongbaek Oil can also be associated with RedSnow for a formula based on Camellia japonica

  • Downloads

    SDS / TDS / MSDS
    Please be aware that Safety Data Sheets are currently restricted to Europe. If you need this document for other regions, please contact us.


Download File

Please enter your contact details and the file will start downloading immediately after your details have been submitted. This only has to be done for the first file you download on this site. Thank you for your understanding.

Personal Information

Your Name *

 

Your Email *

Your position

Your Company

Request to Clariant

Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

Your Name

 

Your Email

Your Company

Country

Message

Disclaimer:
This information corresponds to the present state of our knowledge and is intended as a general description of our products and their possible applications. Clariant makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the information’s accuracy, adequacy, sufficiency or freedom from defect and assumes no liability in connection with any use of this information. Any user of this product is responsible for determining the suitability of Clariant’s products for its particular application.<br />
<br />
* Nothing included in this information waives any of Clariant’s General Terms and Conditions of Sale, which control unless it agrees otherwise in writing. Any existing intellectual/industrial property rights must be observed. Due to possible changes in our products and applicable national and international regulations and laws, the status of our products could change. Material Safety Data Sheets providing safety precautions, that should be observed when handling or storing Clariant products, are available upon request and are provided in compliance with applicable law. You should obtain and review the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet information before handling any of these products. For additional information, please contact Clariant.<br />
<br />
* For sales to customers located within the United States and Canada the following applies in addition: No express or implied warranty is made of the merchantability, suitability, fitness for a particular purpose or otherwise of any product or service.<br />
<br />
© Trademark of Clariant registered in many countries.<br />
® 2013 Clariant International Ltd 

You are about to leave the Clariant domain

The link you activated will take you outside the Clariant site in about 10 seconds. If you want to stop this, press "Cancel".