RHEOLOGY MODIFIER WITH GREAT SALT
TOLERANCE AND OUTSTANDING SENSORY
Aristoflex® Silk (INCI: Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate) extends Clariant’s range of Aristoflex® rheology modifiers valued by the Personal Care industry for their exceptional thickening and texturizing properties as well as their unique sensorics. The China-approved, EO-free and ready-to-use polymer offers a number of benefits to support formulators in answering consumers’ requests for highly functional and protecting products.
EXCEPTIONAL SOFT SKIN FEELING FOR PREMIUM FACE CARE PRODUCTS: DISCOVER ARISTOFLEX® SILK
With its great salt tolerance and premium silkiness, Aristoflex® Silk Polymer is the solution for complex skin care formulations – a true partner which suits your specific requirements. Aristoflex® Silk is ready to use and easy to add at any formulation stage as it disperses quickly in the water or oil phase.
Aristoflex® Silk can be used to bring perfect silkiness to sun care and skin-whitening products in addition to face creams, eye relaxing creams, and skin boosting/detoxing face masks.
Viscosity across broad pH range
Improved electrolyte tolerance
Compatible with DHA, sun filters and pigments
Good stabilization properties
ideal for formulations with active ingredients
Great salt tolerance
Suitable for sun care and skin-whitening products
Improved color stability
Compatible with AHAs, DHA, organic and inorganic sun filters and pigments