Phenoxetol® SG - a new preservative for cosmetics derived from bio-based ethanol
Consumers are increasingly demanding more sustainable beauty products. The importance of green claims is rising, and this market trend is also affecting preservatives as one of the core and indispensable ingredients of cosmetic formulations.
Phenoxyethanol is one of the widely used and very efficient preservatives in cosmetic formulations. However, phenoxyethanol is fully fossil based. Our phenoxyethanol Phenoxetol SG offers the same performance as the fossil-based phenoxyethanol but comes with a higher naturality index.
Phenoxetol SG is derived from bio-based ethanol, resulting in a renewable carbon index (RCI) of 25%. Phenoxetol SG is a phenoxyethanol with the same chemical properties as its fossil counterpart, helping to keep the reformulation efforts to a minimum. Find out more about Phenoxetol SG, an antimicrobial preservative fully compatible with your cosmetic formulations.
Phenoxetol SG: a more natural solution for preserving beauty products
Phenoxetol SG is a new option towards creating safe cosmetics through the use of safer, “greener” preservatives. Our goal is to continuously find natural alternatives for preserving your cosmetic formulations, ensuring consumer safety and the protection of your formulas - from production to use.
Download MSDS, order sample or access product details:
Phenoxetol SG is a cosmetic grade of 2-Phenoxyethanol, which is widely used as an antimicrobial preservative for cosmetics and toiletries. This product is derived from 100% bio-ethanol resulting in a renewable carbon index (RCI) of 25%.