Velsan Flex

Flexibility in boosting preservation

Edition Date :
May 18, 2021
Velsan Flex is a multifunctional preservation booster. Thanks to its high water solubility and Renewable Carbon Index (RCI) of 93%, the award-winning Velsan Flex meets the rapidly evolving challenges of international personal care markets by allowing formulators to reduce preservative load together with a broad formulation flexibility. This ingredient also has powerful solubilization properties, tunirng into a perfect solution for natural formulations.
Benefits
  • Better preservation with less preservatives
  • Renewable carbon index of 93%
  • Formulation flexibility through water solubility
  • Formulation freedom due to pH stability
  • Multifunctional additive with solubilizing effect
Lynna Pili
Lynna Pili
Contact Person

Request to Clariant

Order Sample
Chemical Name
  • Capryloyl/Caproyl Anhydro Methyl Glucamide (and) Water
Product Function
  • Preservation / Multifunctional
Chemical Type
  • Amides
Applications
  • Shower, Liquid Soap
  • Shampoo
  • Wet Wipe
  • Cream, Lotion
  • Sun Protection
Performance Claims
  • Preservative boosting
  • Broad pH range stability
  • Enables clear formulations
Documents

Download File

Please enter your contact details and the file will start downloading immediately after your details have been submitted. This only has to be done for the first file you download on this site. Thank you for your understanding.

Personal Information

Velsan Flex

Please choose one of the available product configurations:
No files are available for this product.
Awards and more

Velsan Flex has won bronze in the category "best ingredient - functionals" of the in-cosmetics global awards 2020.

Read more about Velsan Flex and the role of preservation boosters in cosmetics preservation our blog article: "Sustainably boosting the safety of your body cream".

EcoTain®
Products that offer outstanding sustainability advantages are awarded Clariant’s EcoTain® label. EcoTain® products significantly exceed sustainability market standards, have best-in-class performance and contribute overall to sustainability efforts of the company and our customers. Find out more about: EcoTain®.
Ecolabels
  • INCI Name:
    Capryloyl/Caproyl Anhydro Methyl Glucamide (and) Water
  • Product Function:
    Preservation booster
  • Renewable Carbon Index (RCI):
    93 %
  • Environmental Working Group (EWG) Score:
    0
  • Has Palm Content
  • For details about the Vegan Society label, please contact us.
Related products
Disclaimer:
This information corresponds to the present state of our knowledge and is intended as a general description of our products and their possible applications. Clariant makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the information’s accuracy, adequacy, sufficiency or freedom from defect and assumes no liability in connection with any use of this information. Any user of this product is responsible for determining the suitability of Clariant’s products for its particular application.<br />
<br />
* Nothing included in this information waives any of Clariant’s General Terms and Conditions of Sale, which control unless it agrees otherwise in writing. Any existing intellectual/industrial property rights must be observed. Due to possible changes in our products and applicable national and international regulations and laws, the status of our products could change. Material Safety Data Sheets providing safety precautions, that should be observed when handling or storing Clariant products, are available upon request and are provided in compliance with applicable law. You should obtain and review the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet information before handling any of these products. For additional information, please contact Clariant.<br />
<br />
* For sales to customers located within the United States and Canada the following applies in addition: No express or implied warranty is made of the merchantability, suitability, fitness for a particular purpose or otherwise of any product or service.<br />
<br />
© Trademark of Clariant registered in many countries.<br />
® 2019 Clariant International Ltd 

You are about to leave the Clariant domain

The link you activated will take you outside the Clariant site in about 10 seconds. If you want to stop this, press "Cancel".

Request to Clariant

Please enter your contact information so we are able to process your request. Thank you for your interest.

Lynna Pili
Lynna Pili
Contact Person