Sustainably sourced cupuaçu butter from the Amazon rainforest
Beraca Cupuaçu Butter
Fecha de edición :
enero 17, 2023
The cupuaçu tree is a cousin of the cocoa's tree, both belonging to the Theobroma family. Its pulp presents an acidic and sweet taste and a pleasant smell. It is largely used in natura as juice, or in food preparations. The seeds represent 20% of the fruit and from them is extracted the butter, which is rich in oleic and stearic acids.
Beraca and Clariant work with communities in the north of Brazil to collect the seeds to produce Beraca Cupuaçu Butter. The cupuaçu trees are cultivated in agroforestry systems. In the past, the cupuaçu seeds had no utility and were simply discarded. Today they are upcycled into a butter that offers benefits to the personal care industry, and represent an important component of family income.
Beraca Cupuaçu Butter brings hydration to the skin by reducing trans-epidermal water loss. This is an emollient agent with a balanced sensorial profile indicated for skin and hair products.
- Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter
Funciones del producto
- Plant butter
- Cream, Lotion
Log in or register to ClariHub for our full set of ingredient documentation, formulations and more resources!